Architect US
WORK + J1 VISA SPONSORSHIP FOR ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS
Web | training@architect-us.com | +1.347.708.1790 | +34.675.383.100
J1 Intern vs J1 Trainee
rawpixel

J1 Intern vs J1 Trainee

Are you considering a J1 visa but unsure of whether you better fit into the J1 intern or J1 trainee category? Below, Architect-US will outline the important differences and distinguishing aspects between J1 Intern vs J1 Trainee!

Definitions for qualification, J1 Intern vs J1 Trainee:

J1 INTERN: You must be between 18 and 25 and currently enrolled in and pursuing a degree at a certified post-secondary academic institution outside of the U.S. OR have graduated from one less than 12 months before the start date of their J1 program.

J1 TRAINEE: You must be between age 20 and 35 and currently holding a degree from a post-secondary institution outside of the U.S. and have at least one year of employment in your occupational field outside of the U.S. Or, you have more than five years of work experience in your occupational field outside the U.S.

Beware of these reasons for J1 visa denial!

Visa duration differences, J1 Intern vs J1 Trainee:

J1 INTERN: This visa is issued for no longer than 12 months and a 30 day grace period during which you can travel the U.S. but not work.

J1 TRAINEE: This visa is issued for no longer than 18 months and a 30 day grace period during which you can travel within the U.S. but not train or work. If you are in the hospitality or tourism training programs, the visa is issued for no longer than 12 months.

Important notes:

  • Host companies cannot place trainees or interns in unskilled or casual labor positions or in positions that require or involve child care or elder care, or in any kind of position that involves patient care or contact.
  • Host companies must not place trainees or interns in positions that involve more than 20 percent clerical work during their programs

Now, here are some benefits of becoming a J1 intern or trainee!

  • On-the-job training
  • The trainee can receive financial support from both U.S. and foreign sources
  • No need for the foreign national to work as an employee of a foreign employer
  • Ensures productive employment (to the extent allowed by the training program)
  • The foreign national applies directly to the U.S. Consulate for the J-1 visa with Form DS-2019
  • Dependents of J-1 may be eligible for employment authorization upon entry into the U.S. in J-2 status

We hope you are more clear about the benefits and differences between these types of J1 visas! Now, if you are still curious and hoping to start your application process, please don’t hesitate to contact Architect-US for J1 sponsorship!

Architect-US

Career Training at USA

Follow Us!

Don't lose anything about-us

Instagram