Architect US
WORK + J1 VISA SPONSORSHIP FOR ARCHITECTS & ENGINEERS
Web | training@architect-us.com | +1.347.708.1790 | +34.675.383.100
Photo by Patrick Tomasso

Returning as a J1 Visa participant? Here are 5 points you must know

Have you already taken part in the J1 Visa program? Are you thinking about doing the same program again? If the answer is yes, then there are a few things that you must know about the eligibility of returning participants for training or internship programs. As you may already know, in order to apply to the Job+J1 Visa program you will have to send us your CV and Portfolio by uploading it in the Job+J1 section of our home page. Once you have submitted your work, the Selection Committee will do a careful consideration of your work to determine your eligibility and to see where we can help you so that you achieve (or repeat) the dream opportunity to work in the United States. If you are a returning participant, then these are the 5 requirements that you must follow in order to be considered and are in fact eligible as a returning candidate:

1. Area of expertise

If you are returning to the States under the j1 Visa for either an intern or trainee position, you will have to specify a different area of expertise or the development of a more advanced skillset in the profession. You cannot return for the same position and responsibilities.

2. Internship

You can return as an intern if you are looking for an intern position and you maintain a full-time student status. The only other option to return as an Intern is if you are within 12 months of your secondary education.

3. Trainee

You can return as a trainee for the J1 Visa program only after you have lived (been a resident) outside of the United States for more than two years.

4. From Internship to Trainee position

If you have already completed an Internship program in the past as a J1, and you no longer qualify as an intern (more than 12 months after graduation), you can return for a trainee position only after you have lived outside of the United States for more than 2 years.

5. Overall candidacy

If you follow the points mentioned above and you are within the condition parameters required, there is no maximum amount of times that you may repeat the j1 Visa program. The only thing that you have to note is that the host company will have to determine if you are actually applying new professional skills from previous  programs under the J1 Visa and if it is still relevant for you to pursue this visa, given that it is an opportunity for cultural exchange.

So, if you feel that you meet these requirements, make sure that you follow registration in our website and you’ve submitted you CV and Portfolio. A member of the Selection Committee will verify that you meet the requirements for a returning candidate for the J-1 Visa and will get back to you with an answer as soon as possible.

Architect-US

Career Training at USA

Add comment

Follow Us!

Don't lose anything about-us

Instagram