Eligibility Requirements

All you need to know to successfully apply for a J1 - basic eligibility factors, differing qualifications between Intern and Trainee program, and how J1 relates to other visas.
Although it is a relatively straightforward process, be cautious of the following factors that often result in a denied J1 Visa!
  • Lacking Evidence of Return
  • Failing Security Check
  • Lacking Professionalism
  • Fraud or lying or telling the incomplete truth
  • Lacking appropriate insurance
  • Lacking ability to pay
  • Lacking ability to pay
To know more about J1 Visa denial / rejected.
Architect-US understands the concern for J1 Visa Refund if your J1 Visa is rejected by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate! If your J1 Visa is rejected by the US Embassy, you can get the J1 Visa Refund to recover part of the visa costs, however, some restrictions and condition apply. For further information, please refer to your Visa service provider. If Architect-US sponsors your visa, then we will work together with our partner ASSE to figure out your exact refund. However, the fees for the consulate and for the SEVIS registration cannot be reimbursed under any circumstance. Contact Architect-US to get started with your J1 Visa and to know more about the J1 Visa Refund.
The international candidates must be full-time university students or have graduated less than a year ago before the start of the Program. Participants applying for a J1Visa internship aren't required to have any previous work experience. Please contact us at training@architect-us.com to review your specific case if you have any doubts about your eligibility.
The international candidates must have graduated  more than a year ago (before the start of the Program) and have at least one year of relevant experience in the related field. Please contact us at training@architect-us.com to review your specific case if you have any doubts about your eligibility.
The maximum duration of a J1 Internship Program is 12 months.
It is possible to go through more than 1 J1 Visa program. However, there are minimum waiting periods that apply to anyone who would like to apply for a new J1 visa program after having previously completed a J1 Visa program
According to the J1 Exchange Visitor Regulations, you are not allowed to enter the USA more than 14 days before your Program's official start date as stated in your DS-2019.
For the J1 Intern Visa, participants must be at least 18 years old, while for the J1 Trainee Visa they must be over 20 years old. The upper age limit is set at 35 years old. However exceptions can be made, so please email us at training@architect-us.com explaining your case and we will let you know your eligibility for the J1 Exchange Visitor Visa Program.
Yes, there is a program for you if you are still a student or you have recently (within a year) graduated. In this case, you can apply for the J1 Visa as an Intern without having any work experience.
Yes, you could qualify as a J1 Trainee if you graduated more than 1 year ago and have more than 1 year of experience. Please keep in mind when calculating that according to Department of State regulations, all experience previous to the most recent graduation date counts at 50%. (So for example, 1 year of experience before graduating counts only as 6 months.)
Applying for the J1 Visa after having held any other visa in the United States of America is always reviewed case-by-case as it depends on specific details. Please email us at training@architect-us.com explaining your situation and attach an up-to-date CV that reflects the start and end dates and locations of all education and experience you have.
The participant needs to prove they are able to understand and communicate in English by providing a Certificate of English Level. However, an interview in English will be conducted through a phone or Skype call with those without evidence of it.
The J1 Exchange Visitor Visa is valid for the exact amount of time as your Training program (a maximum of 18 months). Additionally, you may enter the U.S. no more than 14 days before your training program begins and you have a grace period of 30 days after the program ends to exit the U.S definitively.
The J1 Exchange Visitor Visa is valid for the exact amount of time as your Internship program (a maximum of 12 months). Additionally, you may enter the U.S. no more than 14 days before your training program begins and you have a grace period of 30 days after the program ends to exit the U.S definitively.
The purpose of the J1 Visa program is to gain professional experience in the U.S at an American Host Company and by doing so acquire new knowledge, a specific new skill set, improve your English and get to know the American culture.
The J1 Visa process is the fastest of all U.S. visa processes. With Architect-US it takes as little as 1 month from the moment Architect-US receives all the required documents from the Intern / Trainee and the Host Company to the moment you can start your Program at the American Company. The process is very easy - you can read about the Required Documents below.
As a Trainee you have to provide Architect-US with the following documents: 1. Resume (with start and end dates for each experience/education). 2. Portfolio (required only for architects). 3. Copy of Passport (scanned). 4. Academic Transcripts. 5. Degree Diploma (in English) / Certificate of Professional Education (we can send you). 6. Two Reference Letters in English (that must prove that you have at least 1 year of professional experience). 7. Signed Rules & Regulations (which we will send you). 8. Profile Picture (Passport or LinkedIn type).
As an Intern you have to provide Architect-US with the following documents: 1. Resume (with start and end dates for each experience/education). 2. Portfolio (required only for architects). 3. Copy of Passport (scanned). 4. Academic Transcripts. 5. Degree Diploma (in English) / Certificate of Professional Education (we can send you). 6. One Reference Letter (in English). 7. Signed Rules & Regulations (which we will send you). 8. Profile Picture (Passport or LinkedIn type).
The experience you gain during your studies (before your graduation date) counts as work experience, but is valued only as half. For example, if you have worked for a year during your education, this counts as 6 months of experience according to the J1 Visa criteria.
One of the main benefits of choosing Architect-US as your J1 Visa Sponsor is that it doesn't charge the American company. Therefore, the Host Company does not have to pay any fees but must simply provide a stipend for the international participant. This is to encourage companies in the United States of America to consider adding talent from abroad on the team for a period of time with none of the hassle and costs related to sponsoring an international with a work visa. To receive full Program Fees email us at training@architect-us.com
The participant must be able to use English fluently, as communication throughout the Program will be fully in English. A Certificate of English Level is among the required documents but in the case that there is no such official proof, Architect-US will conduct a phone interview in English with the applicant to establish the level of understanding and communication skills.
No, according to the Department of State it is not permitted to do less than 37 hours per week - the Internship / Training position must be full-time.
There are few restrictions when it comes to nationalities that are eligible to apply for the J1 Visa as long as they qualify as Interns or TraineesIf you have any doubts about your nationality's eligibility, please directly email us explaining your case to training@architect-us.com.
The maximum duration of a J1 Training Program is 18 months.