Application Process

Learn about the J1 Visa application process, including visa processing time, scheduling embassy appointments and registration requirements.
Registration for the J1 Visa Program is open to any international students, recent grads, or young professionals (age 18 - 35) that have received an offer in the USA within the fields of:
  1. Hospitality 
  2. Tourism
  3. Business (and Management, Finance, Commerce)
  4. Marketing
  5. Accounting
  6. Public Administration and Law
  7. Engineering (and Sciences)
  8. Architecture 
  9. Mathematics
  10. Industrial Occupations
  11. Others
However, the Job + J1 Visa Program is exclusively for Architects (Architecture, Interior Design, Landscape, etc.) due to the specialized network of Architect-US in finding opportunities.
You can register for the Architect-US Programs for free and without strings attached through the following links:
  • J1 Visa Program (for those who have gotten an offer from the USA or want recommendations on getting one)
  • Job+J1 Visa Program (for Architects that want to apply for our Pool of Candidates)
Yes, initial registration in the J1 Visa Program and Job + J1 Visa Program is free, so sign up to receive detailed information about your eligibility, process and program costs.
With Architect-US you can join the American Company that has offered you an Intern / Trainee program in 30 days from the time we receive all the required documents from the participant and the Host Company. This 1-month processing time includes all the stages: documentation validation, official documents issuance, Embassy appointment, getting the passport back stamped, and travel (depending on the J1 holder's plan).
The shortest time period to get the J1 Visa is around two weeks since the application has been submitted (since the documents from both the applicant and the Host Company have been received). The Expedited Service has an additional fee that has to be paid by the Intern / Trainee (or the Host Company if it wishes). However, this 2-week guarantee includes only the aspects of the process which are entirely under Architect-US control, and do not take into account possible delays of the Embassy appointment, delays in returning the passport or any participant travel arrangements.
Yes, the international Intern / Trainee participant can change the dates of their J1 Program before they arrive in the USA, but they must inform Architect-US immediately in order to implement the necessary changes in SEVIS, as it must always reflect the actual situation. 
Even though the Intern / Trainee can apply at the U.S. Embassy from any country in the world, we usually recommend that the participant applies in their country of permanent residence because that is where they can show strong ties to the country, and non-immigrant intent.
In general, the Intern / Trainee needs to have their passport valid for six more months after the end of their J1 Visa program. However, the so-called "six-month club" allows the participants from certain countries to have their passports valid only for the time they stay in U.S. including a possible grace period. More information regarding the privileged countries is available on DOS website.