Application Process

Learn about the J1 Visa application process, including visa processing time, scheduling embassy appointments and registration requirements.

What do you bring to the table?

Nowadays it is very common for companies to directly ask you for what you expect to earn working for them. So it is a question that you need to bear in mind before going into an interview, otherwise, you can potentially miss out on a higher income. We understand that it can be very difficult for you to do this, discussing what your earnings should be with your interviewer is not easy, but it's not wrong if it is done correctly. You just have to make sure that you have done the correct research, and that you know what the appropriate compensation should be for someone with your skills and qualifications in a specific state. At Architect-US we provide you with guides on how to do this and help you throughout the process get the best offer possible.

Here are 9 points you should consider before negotiating your salary

1 Work on making a good presence At this point, you want to make sure you start off on the right foot. Remember that one of the questions which they will have in mind is: will I like working with this person? So, you want to make sure that you can level with the person that is hiring you. That way you have better chances when it comes down to negotiation. 2 Do you deserve it? They have to believe that you are worth hiring for the position! So, do everything that you can to sell yourself. Also, don’t feel bad about raising the salary, but make sure you don't exaggerate either! In our program, we will always do everything we can so that you receive salary commensurate with your experience level. 3 Think long term Remember that the initial salary is not everything. Many companies offer a probation period with the possibility for a salary raise after an "x" amount of time. So, make sure to take everything into consideration. Of course, life in the U.S. isn't cheap, so we know you want the highest offer, but remember that getting the experience at a top firm will build your resume and give you the credentials to negotiate higher salaries as in future contracts. 4 Make sure they know that you are interested Sometimes there are candidates that take interviews just to see what their options are and also to have more options on the table. While that is perfectly fine, make sure that the firm believes in your interest, otherwise, it may show, and they will not enter negotiation. 5 Competitive Salary Find out all you can prior to the interview about past employers and their projects so that you can see what gives you the competitive edge with them! 6 Keep a few options open Think about different salary options that you may have just so that you don’t limit yourself. Like re-negotiating after a probation period, doing reviews, personal days, work hours, really everything is on the table. You just have to take everything into consideration. 7 Stay Make sure you always get a “yes” or a reason “why not”. It is ok to ask for clarification. Also, you can always ask for more time to think about the offer that you received. 8 Don’t rush Never rush a negotiation. If you need your time to look over the details that is perfectly fine! Don’t feel pressured into accepting an offer which you don’t like. 9 Final answer Don’t agree on a salary after negotiation and go back in asking for more! However, every situation is different and depending on what was discussed that can change. As contracts take time to put together, you should try so that everything is discussed before hand, that way there is no miscommunication. Don't stress out too much! We are here to help you along the way.  
Registration for the J1 Visa Program is open to any international students, recent grads, or young professionals (age 18 - 35) that have received an offer in the USA within the fields of:
  1. Hospitality 
  2. Tourism
  3. Business (and Management, Finance, Commerce)
  4. Marketing
  5. Accounting
  6. Public Administration and Law
  7. Engineering (and Sciences)
  8. Architecture 
  9. Mathematics
  10. Industrial Occupations
  11. Others
However, the Job + J1 Visa Program is exclusively for Architects (Architecture, Interior Design, Landscape, etc.) due to the specialized network of Architect-US in finding opportunities.
You can register for the Architect-US Programs for free and without strings attached through the following links:
  • J1 Visa Program (for those who have gotten an offer from the USA or want recommendations on getting one)
  • Job+J1 Visa Program (for Architects that want to apply for our Pool of Candidates)
Yes, initial registration in the J1 Visa Program and Job + J1 Visa Program is free, so sign up to receive detailed information about your eligibility, process and program costs.
With Architect-US you can join the American Company that has offered you an Intern / Trainee program in 30 days from the time we receive all the required documents from the participant and the Host Company. This 1-month processing time includes all the stages: documentation validation, official documents issuance, Embassy appointment, getting the passport back stamped, and travel (depending on the J1 holder's plan).
The shortest time period to get the J1 Visa is around two weeks since the application has been submitted (since the documents from both the applicant and the Host Company have been received). The Expedited Service has an additional fee that has to be paid by the Intern / Trainee (or the Host Company if it wishes). However, this 2-week guarantee includes only the aspects of the process which are entirely under Architect-US control, and do not take into account possible delays of the Embassy appointment, delays in returning the passport or any participant travel arrangements.
Yes, the international Intern / Trainee participant can change the dates of their J1 Program before they arrive in the USA, but they must inform Architect-US immediately in order to implement the necessary changes in SEVIS, as it must always reflect the actual situation. 
Even though the Intern / Trainee can apply at the U.S. Embassy from any country in the world, we usually recommend that the participant applies in their country of permanent residence because that is where they can show strong ties to the country, and non-immigrant intent.
In general, the Intern / Trainee needs to have their passport valid for six more months after the end of their J1 Visa program. However, the so-called "six-month club" allows the participants from certain countries to have their passports valid only for the time they stay in U.S. including a possible grace period. More information regarding the privileged countries is available on DOS website.