J2 Visa

Learn about the option of a J2: allowing your spouse and/or children to accompany you to the USA while you are on J1.
What's a J2 Visa and who can apply for it? Let's look into the simple matter this together.
The J2 Visa is a non-immigrant visa issued for spouses and dependents (unmarried children under the age of 21) of J-1 exchange visitors who accompany or later join the J-1 holder in the United States. If you are wondering what's a J2 Visa, you must read these two points Who is eligible? This is completely dependent on the J1 visa holder's specific exchange program. Basically, the categories au pair, camp counseloraaa, secondary school student, and summer work travel do not permit J2 visas. Also, even though certain categories allow for spouses/dependents to accompany a J1 Visa holder, specific programs within the categories don't. How Can I Apply? Contact Architect-US to go through the application process! We will help you answer any questions and provide you with a seamless procedure that is the same as that for a primary visa applicant. In general, the sponsor must approve the accompaniment of the spouse and/or children who will each be issued their own Form DS-2019.
 
J2 Visa holders may seek employment only after obtaining an Employment Authorization Document from the Department of Homeland Security - US Citizenship and Immigration Services in order to be eligible to work.
Yes, the spouse and/or child/children of a J1 Visa holder can complete the SEVIS generated Form DS 2019 (to be approved by sponsor), prove that the J1 participant is complying with the J1 visa regulations and is maintaining the status, show a copy of the J1 Visa of the spouse / parent, prove their relationship to them and show sufficient funds (for covering all expenses in the US).
On J2 visa, you are allowed to: - Enter the U.S. along with your J1 spouse or parent, so you don't have to be apart while they are gaining professional experience in the United States of America. - Travel in and out of the USA while you are on J2 Visa status. Explore landmarks and culture of the States, but not only! - Study in the U.S. if that is what you wish to do. - Work in the U.S with proper authorization from USCIS.
Architect-US will sponsor their J2 Visa if you'd like to take them along for the adventure. We must approve your spouse / child in order to qualify them as eligible for the J2 Visa. They will be issued their own DS-2019 and the application procedure for a J2 Visa is similar to the J1 Visa. The spouse/child can apply for a J2 Visa, while the J1 participant is either in the process of applying for theirs or are already granted it and even in the USA already.
The J2 Visa is a type of non-immigrant visa. It allows dependants (spouses and/or unmarried children under 21 years old) of J1 Visa holders to also enter the United States of America and stay as long as the J1 participant's Program.